The annual Screen Music Awards are presented by APRA AMCOS in conjunction with the Australian Guild of Screen Composers (AGSC).  The ceremony acknowledges excellence and innovation in the field of screen composition. 

 

The 2019 Screen Music Awards are to be held in Melbourne at Sydney on Wednesday 20th November at Forum Melbourne.  With musical director Jessica Wells once again holding the baton and Justine Clarke hosting it should be a great night.  Hope to see you all there!

 

Here are the nominees for the 2019 APRA-AGSC Screen Music Awards! (in alphabetical order by Award)
 
Feature Film Score of the Year
Danger Close: The Battle of Long Tan - Composer: Caitlin Yeo
I Am Mother - Composers: Dan Luscombe and Antony Partos
Jirga - Composer: AJ True
Judy and Punch - Composer: François Tétaz
 
Best Music for a Documentary
2040 - Composer: Bryony Marks
Australia’s Lost Impressionist - Composer: David Bridie
The Cult of the Family - Composer: Amanda Brown
The Leunig Fragments - Composer: Luke Altmann
 
Best Music for a Short Film
Cernunnos - Composer: Rory Chenoweth
For the Girl in the Coffee Shop - Composer: Angela Little
Shiloh - Composer: Freya Berkhout
Sohrab & Rustum - Composer: Burkhard Dallwitz

Best Soundtrack Album
2040 - Composer: Bryony Marks
Little Monsters - Composer: Piers Burbrook de Vere
Me and My Left Brain - Composer: Cezary Skubiszewski
The Merger - Composer: David Bridie

Best Original Song Composed for the Screen
Be My Girl from The Craft - Composer: Justin Shave
Day by Day from Fourteen - Composer: Brontë Horder
Every Day My Mother’s Voice from The Final Quarter - Composer: Paul Kelly
Firesong from Judy and Punch - Composer: Sophia Brous, François Tétaz and Mirrah Foulkes
 
Best Music for Children’s Television
Bill & Tony: Planet of the Socks - Composer: Michael Lira
Bluey: Teasing - Composer: Joff Bush
The Bureau of Magical Things: End of the Road - Composer: Brett Aplin
The Pilgrims Progress - Composer: Michael Dooley
 
Best Television Theme
Bloom - Composer: Antony Partos
Dead Lucky - Composer: Michael Yezerski
The Bureau of Magical Things - Composer: Brett Aplin
The Pacific: In the Wake of Captain Cook with Sam Neill - Composer: Caitlin Yeo
 
Best Music for a Television Series or Serial
Bloom: The Memory Box - Composer: Jackson Milas and Antony Partos
Secret City: Run Little Rabbit - Composer: David Bridie
Tidelands: Not One of You - Composer: Matteo Zingales
You Can’t Ask That: Alcoholics - Composer: Andrew Sampford

Best Music for a Mini-Series or Telemovie
Dead Lucky - Composer: Michael Yezerski
Fighting Season - Composer: Daniel Denholm
Lambs of God - Composer: Bryony Marks
Ms Fisher’s Modern Murder Mysteries  - Composer: Burkhard Dallwitz, Brett Aplin and Dmitri Golovko
 
Best Music for an Advertisement
Dan Murphy’s - Composer: Adrian Sergovich
HP Indigo - Composer: Dmitri Golovko
Jewel Changi Airport - Composer: Gerard Fitzgerald
Where Inspiration Lives: Sydney Opera House - Composer: Caitlin Yeo
 
Most Performed Screen Composer – Australia*
Composers: Adam Gock and Dinesh Wicks
Composer: Jay Stewart
Composer: Mitch Stewart
Composer: Neil Sutherland
 
Most Performed Screen Composer – Overseas*
Composer: Alastair Ford
Composer: Jed Kurzel
Composer: Neil Sutherland
Composer: Nerida Tyson-Chew

*Determined by statistical analysis

Please note the following disclaimer: the information provided herein on this website is of a general nature only and NOT to be construed as legal advice  The guild cannot advise you on specific points of your music agreement or on the law more broadly. Any questions relating to a contractual agreement should be directed to a qualified lawyer

  • Facebook - White Circle
  • YouTube - White Circle